PRIVACY POLICY The Alignment Store

Thank you for your interest in the GFM marketplace www.GamesFanMerch.com (hereinafter Marketplace). We respect your privacy and will collect and process your personal data in compliance with the applicable legal requirements at all times. We will never rent or sell your personal data for marketing or other purposes. This privacy policy explains what kind of personal data we collect when you use the Marketplace and how we handle such personal data. Personal data means any information relating to you, provided that you can be identified or are identifiable (directly or indirectly) with such information. For example, personal data includes your name, address, phone, fax or mobile phone number as well as your e-mail address. Personal data does not include information of a general nature that does not identify you; for example, the number of users of the Marketplace. You may generally visit the Marketplace without providing information to us which directly identifies you. However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to use certain parts of the Marketplace or particular services offered by us. When you visit and use the Marketplace our web server, due to technical reasons, automatically collects your IP address, the date and time of your visit of the Marketplace, the sites visited on the Marketplace, the referrer website, your browser type (e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Mozilla Firefox), your operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows 10), the domain name and the address of your internet access provider. We collect personal data that you have provided to us on a voluntary basis for the purposes to provide, operate and manage the Marketplace as well as to provide our services in accordance with our user agreement. We process your personal data in order to provide and operate the Marketplace and render our services to you in accordance with our user agreement;(a) to facilitate and coordinate sales and purchases via the Marketplace; (b) to provide you, to the extent possible and reasonable, with a smoothly and accurately functioning Marketplace by monitoring and maintaining its performance (in particular, detecting and resolving issues and errors); (c) to enable and process communication with our support service in case of queries via live chat, e-mail, web forum, social media or phone; and (d) to enable you to communicate and/or exchange ideas with other users via the Marketplace through message boards, chat-rooms or other interactive online forums and/or to provide reviews regarding the products offered via the Marketplace. This processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in this context are the protection of the integrity of the Marketplace, our services, our system as well as our users. You may, at any time, opt out from receiving such communications by following the instructions included in each e-mail or contacting GFM customer service e.g. by sending us an e-mail to the contact details set out under item 1 above or by visiting the GFM Support Center. If you have consented to it, we will also use your e-mail address to send you useful information about using the GFM services from time to time. You may at any time opt out from such use by deactivating the receipt of specific kinds of messages in your user account settings. This processing is based on consent given by you. Further, we may process your web server information in cooperation with your internet access provider and/or local authorities in cases of a system misuse in order to investigate and identify the originator of such system misuse. This processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in this context are the protection of the integrity of the Marketplace, our services, our system as well as our users. Your personal data is very important and helpful for us to provide and optimize our services and the Marketplace. We do not share personal data with any third party, unless this (a) is necessary to fulfill our services and/or the provision of the Marketplace; (b) is permitted by applicable law; or (c) has been agreed by you. Insofar, we share personal data with third parties within the scope specified below: In particular, we use external service providers for in the framework of providing and operating the Marketplace as well as our respective services. HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA SECURE While we take all necessary and reasonable steps to keep your information secure, no security system is impenetrable and, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise, will be absolutely safe from unauthorized access by others. Your payments are handled over an encrypted connection or via a secure third-party data processor. Access to personal data on our databases is subject to reasonable technical safeguards and is restricted to authorized staff on a strict need-to-know basis. Further, we require our external service providers with access to personal data to sign data processing agreements (Art. 28 GDPR) that require them to take the necessary and reasonable steps to protect the personal data provided to them. STORAGE TIME We will only store your personal data as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected or where the law provides for longer retention periods for the duration of the retention period required by law. After that your personal data will be deleted. WEB ANALYSES SERVICES, COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES We want to provide you with an optimal and meaningful user experience. Therefore, we use cookies and other technologies on the Marketplace and within our services (a) in order to better understand how our users use the Marketplace and our services; (b) for the optimization of the Marketplace and our services; (c) in order to provide and maintain, to the extent possible and reasonable, a smoothly and accurately functioning Marketplace; as well as (d) for marketing purposes and market research. Cookies and other technologies help us in many ways to make your visit of the Marketplace more enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are text information files that our web server sends to and places on your computer when you visit the Marketplace. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured in their settings not to accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. For more information please check the help menu of your browser. Some or all of our cookies may be disabled or deleted later. You can either disable our cookies via the browser settings or via the opt-out possibilities as set out in the table under item 8.3 below. Please note that you do not have to accept our cookies in order to use the Marketplace. However, if you opt out of the cookie function, some areas and functions of the Marketplace may be disabled. Together with our server logs and other web analysis programs, analytical cookies enable GFM to ascertain the total number of users visiting the website and the most popular areas. Thanks to them, GFM can obtain information to improve browsing and offer a better service to users. This processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to provide a user-friendly and meaningful Marketplace which fulfills your expectations and needs as well as our commercial interests. If you interact with the content of the Marketplace, third-party cookies may also be installed (for example, by clicking on social media buttons or viewing videos housed on other websites). Third-party cookies are those established by a domain different to the Marketplace and subject to the relevant social network's policies. This processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to provide a user-friendly and meaningful Marketplace which fulfills your expectations and needs as well as our commercial interests. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION In particular, but without limitation, the following rights are vested in you by applicable data protection law: (a) Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain at any time access to your personal data stored by us. If we process or use your personal data, we shall endeavor to ensure by implementing suitable measures that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which they were collected. If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to obtain the rectification of such personal data. Furthermore, you may have the right to obtain the erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data, for example if no legitimate business purpose exists anymore for the data processing under this privacy policy or applicable law and the further storage is not necessary under statutory storage obligations. Your user account essentially shows the personal data you have stored with us. You may view, change and/or erase the data as needed. Furthermore, to obtain access to or the rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data you may at any time contact us as provided in item 1 above. (b) Right to data portability: You may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit this data to another controller. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided in item 1 above. (c) Right to object: You may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data. To exercise this right you may at any time contact us as provided in item 1 above. (d) Right to withdraw your consent: If you have given your consent to the collection or processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time on a prospective basis without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal. You may also object to use of your personal data for purposes of market research and public opinion polling as well as advertising and unsubscribe from our newsletter (please cf. under item 4.3 above). To exercise any of these rights you may at any time contact us as provided in item 1 above. COMPLAINTS If you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to this privacy policy or GFM's privacy/data protection practices, you are welcome to contact the GFM Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Section 1. The relevant supervisory authority for the making of complaints depends on your location: in the United States you can contact the Federal Trade Commission and lodge a complaint through the process set out at: www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov in the European Union you can complain to the supervisory authority of the Member State where you reside, where you work, or where you believe a GDPR infringement occurred in Australia you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner see here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint in the UK you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office which you can contact under https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. CHANGES GFM reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in compliance with the legal requirements, for example to be compliant with new laws or to add new services. Date: June 13, 2019